Welcome to Netrider ... Connecting Riders!

Interested in talking motorbikes with a terrific community of riders?
Signup (it's quick and free) to join the discussions and access the full suite of tools and information that Netrider has to offer.

Installing a Ventura Rack on GS500

Discussion in 'Technical and Troubleshooting Torque' at netrider.net.au started by nicko82, Apr 21, 2011.

  1. Hi Fellow Netriders,



    I bought a used Ventura rack for a GS500, Can anyone provide any fitting instructions or photo's of one fitted on a GS500, it would be greatly appreciated?

    Thanks
     
     Top
  2. i have them here somewhere i will look for them today and post them for you...
     
     Top
  3. Here are scans of the two pages you need..

    GS500_Ventura_p1 001.

    GS500_Ventura_p2 001.
     
     Top
  4. Bugger, they got shrunk when I uploaded em, send me a pm mate with an email address & I will send the scanned images to you, I tried to zip them & upload that but file size is too large...
     
     Top
  5. Ahhh can you put me down for that too thanks pilgrim..I gots me one of them and want one of those :)
     
     Top
  6. does anyone still have a copy of these instructions? i've tired PMing pilgrim to no avail. Just got myself a ventura rack for my new (used) GS500.... planning to have a crack at fitting it myself if i can track down some instructions....
     
     Top
  7. I will try to remember to look out the instructions for you tonight, apologies for not responding yet, been a little busy this week..
     
     Top
  8. Ok instructions sent via the email address you pmed me with..

    Enjoy..
     
     Top
  9. If it's like my motech rack it's very simple - there's a notch sort of thing under the seat towards the rear cowl... two nuts and it's on
     
     Top
  10.  Top
  11.  Top
  12. hey guys,

    I have a ventura rack that Im reinstalling on my 2008 GS500... but I'm stuck. I can't find the bolts to mount the bar to the underside of the bike (see link in pdf, Diagram #2, mounting point #2)

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13317647/S092B Ventura rack.pdf

    It says it's an "M6 x 19.0 x 1.4 flat washer".. but I'm not 100% sure on the Bolt specifications. The contents on page #1 mentions M8 x 25 bolts (blk zp).. ((im guessing blk zp = Black Zinc Plated ??)).. but if it uses an M6 washer.. wouldn't it be an M6 bolt ?

    Just wondering if anyone can confirm the specs for the bolt needed ?

    Thanks in advance icon_smile.
     
     Top
  13. All good, found the bolt. Was a bolt that connects rear fairing/mudguard to frame.. M6x16mm
     
     Top