Welcome to Netrider ... Connecting Riders!

Interested in talking motorbikes with a terrific community of riders?
Signup (it's quick and free) to join the discussions and access the full suite of tools and information that Netrider has to offer.

aftermarket lights

Discussion in 'Bling and Appearance' started by dah dah, Mar 2, 2005.

  2. I had ones like that on my old across and it passed a roadworthy last year so im guessing, IF it can pass that then they must be ok
  3. TwoDogz, I read you post before it dissapeared, Insurance is the biggest concern as they will find anything to not pay out on. I might see how much a premium is with / with out the aftermarket indicators
  4. Has any one fitted the arrow indicators to a road/trail (http://www.austreetfighter.com.au/scart/html/42.html) I have one indicator that on its way out an am thinking of replacing both with LED indicators. Also the price for the LED are a lot less than the original parts.
  5. Thanks for the info, i'll check it out
  6. Zebee quote

    Here's the ADR for indicators, this is AUSTRALIAN DESIGN RULE 19/01

    And appears to apply to motorcycles manufactured after 1`Jan 1997

    I don't know what happens with bikes made before that, I presume the
    State reg will handle that.

    6.3.1. Number
    Two per side.
    6.3.2. Arrangement
    Two front indicators (category 1 as specified in Regulation No. 6 or
    category 11 specified in Regulation No. 50).
    Two rear indicators (category 2 as specified in Regulation No. 6 or
    category 12 specified in Regulation No. 50).
    6.3.3. Position in width: For front indicators, the following requirements
    shall all be met:
    1. there shall be a minimum distance of 240 mm between illuminating
    2. the indicators shall be situated outside the longitudinal
    vertical plane tangential to the outer edges of the illuminating surface of the
    3. there shall be a minimum distance between the illuminating
    surface of the indicators and passing beam headlamp closest to one another as
    Minimum Indicator intensity Minimum Separation (mm)
    90 75
    175 40
    250 20
    400 20

    For rear indicators, the clearance between the inner edges of the two
    illuminating surfaces shall be at least 180 mm on the condition that the
    prescriptions of paragraph
    2.11. are applied even when the registration plate is mounted; in height: not less than 350 mm nor more than 1,200 mm
    above the ground; in length: the forward distance between the centre
    reference of the rear indicators and
    the transverse plane which constitutes the rearmost limit of the
    vehicle's over-all length shall not exceed 300 mm.
    6.3.4. Geometric visibility
    Horizontal angles: 20 degrees inwards, 80 degrees outwards
    Vertical angles; 15 degrees above and below the horizontal.
    The vertical angle below the horizontal may be reduced to 5 degrees ,
    however, if the height of the lamps is less than 750 mm.

    [There's more, dealing with light intensity]

    Para 2.11 is

    2.11. "Angles of geometric visibility" means the angles which determine
    the field of the minimum solid angle in which the apparent surface of
    the lamp must be visible. That field of the solid angle is determined
    by the segments of the sphere of which the centre coincides with the
    centre of reference of the lamp and the equator is parallel with the
    ground. These segments are determined in relation to the axis
    of reference. The horizontal angles beta, correspond to the longitude
    and the vertical angles alpha to the latitude. There must be no obstacle
    on the inside of the angles of geometric visibility to the propagation
    of light from any part of the apparent surface of the lamp observed from
    infinity. If measurements are taken closer to the lamp, the direction
    of observation must be shifted parallel to achieve the same accuracy.
    On the inside of the angles of geometric visibility no account is taken of
    obstacles, if they were already presented when the lamp was type-approved.
    If, when the lamp is installed, any part of the apparent surface of
    the lamp is hidden by any further parts of the vehicle, proof shall
    be furnished that the part of the lamp not hidden by obstacles still
    conforms to the photometric values prescribed for the approval of the
    device as an optical unit (see annex 3 of this Regulation). Nevertheless,
    when the vertical angle of geometric visibility below the horizontal
    may be reduced to 5 degrees (lamp at less than 750 mm above the ground)
    the photometric field of measurements of the installed optical unit may
    be reduced to 5 degrees below the horizontal;

    Ok, got that?

  7. got it! Quite simple really. :shock:
  8. Take a new ZZR for eg. The std look is a set of indicators attached to the additional mud flap attached under the pillion seat - they stick out about 20 cms. On the fairing, there are two covers that are screwed in that look like indicators should have gone there. These are color coded to match the fairing

    My question is ...if I pop in the indicators where the painted covers are and remove the insidueous mud guard and Boeing 747 indicators - is it against the rules?